CLA-2-67:OT:RR:NC:N4:415
[…] Section 102.11(b) states, in relevant part:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:

(1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good …

When determining the essential character of a good under 19 CFR § 102.11, 19 CFR § 102.18(b)(1) provides that “the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the §102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good.” In this instance, the artificial trees of heading 6702 are the only component not allowed under the tariff shift rule, and therefore, would impart the essential character.